Call now on 08000509476

(Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it).

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation - ie. the law):

1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting the information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.

3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest,” but this time it is your legitimate interest.

4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw from this consent at any time - just let us know by any convenient method.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in 

order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

Your records are stored on paper, unlocked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked when not in use and out of working hours.

We will never share your date with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment.

  • Our reception staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information).

  • Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper. Again, administrative staff will not have access to your medical notes, just your essential contact details. We also use Mailchimp to coordinate our messages, so your name and email address may be saved on their server.

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not to your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

At Basildon Clinic Of Osteopathy, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients and our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. Below is a list of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

When someone visits www.basildonclinicofosteopathy.co.uk and opts-in to be on any of our email lists, they will see the link to our Privacy Policy and the legal basis for us holding your email address as data will be “Consent”.

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google or data gathered by any third parties via our website to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website, and we only use that data to make sure the emails we send you on an ongoing basis, remain relevant.

Online data is stored via Mailchimp - which is fully compliant with GDPR and keeps the data accessible to users to edit or unsubscribe - and has stringent data security in place. Data is never shared with other parties and is strictly for our own use to enhance the service we offer to our clients.

As part of the registration process, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold.
We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller.” Here are the details you need for that:

Controller's Name: Graeme Stroud
email address: graeme@basildonclinicofosteopathy.co.uk
Phone number: 01268287733/07817423764
Physical address: Cornwallis House, Howard Chase, Basildon, Essex SS14 3BB


If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Website powered by BT